Refrigerator repair

Fridge Repair in Thindigua – 0704843613

Description Looking for reliable fridge repair near me in Thindigua? Refitec offers fast, affordable, and professional fridge repair services for homes, apartments, offices, restaurants, and...

Fridge Repair in Thindigua – 0704843613

    Description

    Looking for reliable fridge repair near me in Thindigua? Refitec offers fast, affordable, and professional fridge repair services for homes, apartments, offices, restaurants, and businesses in Thindigua and nearby areas. We repair all fridge brands and models, provide on-site and workshop services, and use genuine spare parts for long-lasting repairs.

Overview of Fridge Repair in Thindigua

    Fridges are essential appliances in modern homes. When your refrigerator stops cooling, leaks water, makes noise, or fails to power on, food spoilage and inconvenience quickly follow. Refitec provides quick response fridge repair services in Thindigua with experienced technicians ready to diagnose and fix faults efficiently.

    Whether you live in an apartment, standalone home, Airbnb, or office, our technicians are available for same-day service in most cases.REFRIGERATOR REPAIR Fridge Repair in Thindigua – 0704843613

Introduction

    Refitec is a trusted appliance repair company serving Thindigua and surrounding areas with professional fridge repair solutions. We handle both minor and major refrigerator faults for domestic and commercial customers.

• Upright freezers

    Our services are available both at customer premises and at our repair shop depending on the nature of the fault.

Apartments and Residences Served in Thindigua

• Airbnb apartments in Thindigua

    Those searching for fridge repair near me in Thindigua can contact Refitec for fast assistance.

Common Fridge Problems Diagnosed and Repaired by Refitec

    Fridge Problem Possible Cause Repair Solution
    Fridge not cooling Faulty compressor or gas leak Compressor repair and gas refilling
    Excess ice build-up Defrost system failure Defrost heater replacement
    Fridge leaking water Blocked drain pipe Drain cleaning
    Fridge making noise Faulty fan motor Fan replacement
    Fridge not powering on Electrical fault Power diagnosis and repair
    Fridge overcooling Thermostat problem Thermostat replacement
    Fridge bad smell Drain blockage or mold Internal cleaning
    Freezer not freezing Gas leakage Leak repair and regassing
    Fridge light not working Faulty bulb or switch Component replacement

    How Refitec Diagnoses Fridge Faults

    Our technicians follow a professional diagnostic process to identify faults accurately.

    1. Visual Inspection

    We inspect:

    • Compressor condition
    • Condenser coils
    • Wiring and PCB
    • Door seals
    • Ice build-up

    2. Electrical Testing

    We test:

    • Thermostats
    • Compressors
    • Capacitors
    • Relays
    • Sensors

    3. Gas Pressure Testing

    We check refrigerant pressure and identify leakage points.

    4. Performance Testing

    We monitor:

    • Cooling efficiency
    • Compressor operation
    • Temperature stability
    • Defrost cycle

    Estimated Fridge Repair Costs in Thindigua

    Service Estimated Cost (KES)
    Fridge diagnosis 1,000 – 2,000
    Gas refilling 3,500 – 8,000
    Thermostat replacement 2,500 – 5,500
    Compressor replacement 8,000 – 20,000
    Defrost repair 3,000 – 7,000
    Fan motor replacement 2,500 – 6,000
    Fridge servicing 2,000 – 4,500
    PCB repair 4,000 – 12,000

    Prices vary depending on fridge model and fault.

Common Spare Parts Prices

    Spare Part Estimated Price (KES)
    Thermostat 1,500 – 4,500
    Compressor relay 1,000 – 2,500
    Fan motor 2,000 – 5,000
    Compressor 6,500 – 18,000
    Defrost heater 2,000 – 5,000
    Door gasket 2,500 – 6,500
    PCB board 4,000 – 15,000
    Capacitor 800 – 2,000

    Fridge Brands Repaired by Refitec

    Refitec repairs all major fridge brands including:

    • Ariston

    Other Appliances Repaired by Refitec in Thindigua

    Besides fridge repair, Refitec also repairs:

    Appliance Services Offered
    Washing machines Repair and maintenance
    Cookers and ovens Heating and ignition repair
    Microwaves Power and heating repair
    Dishwashers Pump and drainage repair
    TVs Screen and motherboard repair
    Water dispensers Cooling and heating repair
    Freezers Compressor and gas repair
    Dryers Motor and heating repair
    Air conditioners Installation and servicing

    On-Site and Workshop Repair Services

    On-Site Fridge Repair

    We visit homes, apartments, offices, and businesses in Thindigua for repairs that can be completed at your location.

    Workshop Repairs

    Complex repairs involving PCB boards, compressor rebuilds, or advanced testing may be handled at our workshop.

    We ensure safe transportation and timely repair completion.

Tips to Prevent Fridge Problems

    Clean Condenser Coils Regularly

    Dusty coils reduce cooling efficiency and increase electricity usage.